What is Sodium hyaluronate (HA,CAS 9067-32-7)?

Sodium hyaluronate(HA,CAS 9067-32-7) is also called Hyaluronic acid sodium, is physiological active substances, which is widely exists in the human body. It is high molecular weignt straight-chain mucopolysaccharides, which is composed of glucuronic acid and acetyl amino hexose polymerizatio. its molecular weight is 1 million. In water, It can form a thick viscoelastic solution, has the physiological ph and ionic strength. The molecular configuration is variable, so also can be done with a fine needle. Sodium hyaluronate won’t produce inflammatory substances , called Healon. The 10 mg dissolved in 1 ml saline solution, its thick viscosity is 200000 times higher than aqueous humor or saline water. Healon protein content is less than 0.5%, and a sterile solution with high purity.

CAS NO.: 9067-32-7
MF: (C14H20NO11Na)n
MW: (401.3)n
Hazard Status: None-dangerous chemical

9067-32-7

Chemical properties:
Appearance: white powder
pH: 6.0-7.5
Transparency: ≥99.0%
Loss on drying: ≤10.0%
Limiting viscosity: 17.3~27.2dL/g
Protein: ≤0.05%
Heavy metals: ≤20 ppm
Glucuronic acid: ≥45.0%
HA content: ≥93.0%
Bacteria counts: <10 cfu/g
Mold & Yeast: <10 cfu/g

Food Grade:
Sodium hyaluronate (HA,CAS 9067-32-7) plays a major role in constituting the extracellular matrix in body and the albumen polysaccharide chain. It is broadly existed in tissues and cells. Because the HA content in skin would decrease, the water retaining ability of the skin would be weakened, then the skin would look like coarse and wrinkled. Some diseases would appear when the HA decreasing, such as arthritis, arteriosclerosis, plus disorder and brain atrophy, etc. But the skin could be mosit, smooth and soft by digesting and absorbing HA, which could also prevent arthritis, arteriosclerosis, plus disorder and brain atrophy. It is efficient to replenish the insufficient HA in body by orally taking HA skin-care and health-care food. And it shows great effect on activating the skin cells and improving the appearance of the skin, to prevent aging and keep the health of aged people. In addition, it can make up body for the cosmetic products which are externally used.

Injection Grade:
Intra-articular injection of sodium hyaluronate (HA,CAS 9067-32-7) has been widely used in the treatment of osteoarthritis. Sodium hyaluronate is a large linear glycosaminoglycan composed of repeating disaccharide units of glucuronic acid and N-acetylglucosamine, linked via the 1-4 positions of the sugar rings, and it is one of the important components of cartilage matrix and has a protective effect on the progression of osteoarthritis. Sodium hyaluronate is also reported to inhibit the expression of MMP-1 and MMP-3 induced by interleukin-1β, and reduce cartilage degradation induced by neutrophil leukocytes.

Cosmetic Grade:
Sodium hyaluronate(High molecular weight) can form a thin permeable layer, It could help the skin lock the water. In the meantime, it can protect the skinf from hurting by dust, bacteria, ultraviolet rays, etc.
Sodium hyaluronate(Low molecular weight) shows great property in penetrating into corium, enlarging blood capillaries, promoting blood circulation, stimulating the cells nourishment. So it could diminishe the wrinkles, boost the skin elasticity and finally delay the skin aging process.
Sodium hyaluronate should be the best thicker and water retainer in personal care area. It shows great compatibility and stability. Thus it is widely applicated to skin care and cosmetic products, such as cream, lotion, astringent, essence, facial cleanser, shower gel, shampoo, hair conditioner, mouse and lip sticker, etc.

Storage
Storage In cool dry place and protect from light.
Hyaluronic acid is alternately connected in the form of Glycoside chain, by N-((1R,2R,3S,4R)-1-Formyl-2,3,4,5-Tetrahydroxy-Pentyl)-Acetamide and D-Glucuronic acid and, which are widely found in the skin tissue. Generally, it exists in sodium salt form, which is sodium hyaluronate. Its unique structure can bind and lock water molecular, showing good property in water retaining.
Sodium hyaluronate can be widely used in foods, beverages, nutritional supplements and pharmaceutical areas. It has many functions, such as maintaining skin moisture and improving joint function.

Eyedrop Grade:
Sodium hyaluronate (HA,CAS 9067-32-7) is the main component of connective tissue. As macromolecules, glycosaminoglycans distribute in the interstitial cells of various tissues and exert physiological functions such as cell adhesion and osmotic pressure regulation. Hyaluronic acid can be used as a viscoelastic agent in ophthalmic surgery. 1% a 3% HA solution is highly viscoelastic, the operation is injected into the anterior chamber, which can effectively support the coating on the surface of the anterior chamber, and surgical instruments in ocular tissues formed on the surface of the protective film, can avoid the equipment damage. HA solution has the effect of stabilizing tear film.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *